Copperplate Podcast

Informações:

Sinopsis

Check www.copperplatemailorder.com for availability65 minutes of good Irish traditional music.

Episodios

  • Copperplate Time 342

    10/01/2021 Duración: 01h29min

                               Copperplate Time 342                              Presented by Alan O'Leary                      www.copperplatemailorder.com                            www.liveireland.com/radio          http://www.copperplatemailorder.com 1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975 2. Mulcahy Family:      John Kelly’s/Rip The Calico/New Line to Loughan.  The Reel Note 3. Island Eddy:  Larry Redican’s/The Leitrim.   Island Eddy 4. Altan:    The Month of January.   Gap pf Dreams 5. PJ Crotty & James Cullinane:    Tomeen O’Dea/Midsummer Night/Shamrock Hill.   Happy to Meet 6. Jimmy McHugh:                The Pidgeon on the Gate.   2nd Jimmy McHugh Concert 7. Four Provinces CB:                 Derryveone/Aghyaran Crossroads.   2nd Jimmy McHugh 8. John Tunney:    The Hand.    Download 9. John Keehan:     By Golly/Kilyglass Lake/Con Cassidy’s        Humours of Scariff10. Michael Coleman:          Dr Gilbert/Queen of May.  Michael Coleman 1891 - 1945 11. Damien O’Reilly:   The Maid Who J

  • Copperplate Time 341

    03/01/2021 Duración: 01h30min

                                      Copperplate Time 341                                                                          Presented by Alan O'Leary                          www.copperplatemailorder.com   1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975 2. Fidil: The Fantastic Reel/Mhuineal a’ Bhardail/Merry Sisters.                           Decade 3. Peter Carberry & Padraig McGovern:                     The Road to Town/Rip The Calico/Joe Kilmurray’s.                                    Forgotten Gems 4. Christy Moore/Planxty:    Little Musgrave.   The Woman I Loved So Well Matt Molloy:   Paddy Fahy’s Reel.   The Woman I Loved So Well 5. John & James Carthy:  Streams of Poulaphuca/            The Copperplate/Ah Surely.                                                                              The Wavy Bow Collection 6. Maggie Boyle:   The Little Thatached Cabin.   Gweedore 7. Le Cheile:    The Little Thatched Cabin/Master Crowley’s.               Lord Mayo8. Tim Dennehy:    Lenihan’s

  • Copperplate Podcast 255

    01/01/2021 Duración: 01h09min

                                  Copperplate Podcast 255                                        presented by Alan O'Leary                                            January 2021                           www.copperplatemailorder.com 1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father/Sean Maguire’s/Jimmy                      Kelly’s.  All Things Considered Le Cheile: Bird in the Bush/Christmas Eve. Out of the West 3. Mick O’Brien:  Farewell to Miltown Malbay/West Clare                                Railway/Sporting Molly.    May Morning Dew 4. Christy Moore:  The Crack Was 90.  Masters of Their Trade 5. Johnny O’g Connolly & Brian McGrath:             Mountain Dew/Loughrea Reel.  Dreaming Up The Tunes   6. Helen Roche; Dobbin’s Flowery Vale.   Shake The Blossom Early 7. Patsy Moloney:   Humours of Carrigaholt/Donal O Phumpa.                       Temple in the Glen 8. Peter Carberry & Padraig McGovern:               Moll Roe/Lark I the Morning. Forgotten Gems 9. Open The Door for 3: Carrig River. The Joyful Hour

  • Copperplate Christmas Miscellany 20

    20/12/2020 Duración: 01h36min

    Copperplate Time 340                                                                                                           presented by Alan O'Leary  www.copperplatemailorder.com                                        1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975 2. Eileen Ivers: Christmas Eve/Oiche Nollaig/High Road to Linton.                      An Irish Christmas 3. Johnny Og Connolly & Brian McGrath:              Christmas in Spiddal/12 To The Bar.   Dreaming Up The Tunes4. Hanz Araki & Kathryn Claire:                 I Heard A Bird Sing.   A Winter Solstice Celebration 5. Paul Brady:    Arthur McBride.         Brady & Irvine 6. Tim Dennehy:   The Kerry Christmas Carol.                   Between The Mountains 7. Tommy Sands: A Christmas Childhood/A Call to Hope.                To Shorten The Winter8. Hanz Araki & Kathryn Claire:  The Wexford  Carol/     In Dulci Jubilo/Drops of Brandy/3 Sea Captains.               A Winter Solstice Celebration9. Cor  Chois Fharraige:    An

  • Copperplate Time 339

    13/12/2020 Duración: 01h27min

    Copperplate Time 339                                                                                                                                                   presented by Alan O'Leary                                www.copperplatemailorder.com               1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975 2. Bothy Band: Morning Star Set. Out of the Wind, Into the Sun                                                                                                              3. Paddy Glackin:     Cherish The Ladies.   Glackin4. Sean  ach Donnchadha:          The Whistling Thief.   The Lark in the Morning 5. Crawford/Farrell/Doocey:   Kimurray’s Flags.   Music & Mischief                                                                                                       6. Johnny Og Connolly:   The Keel Row/Barndance an Ainm.               Fear Inis Bearachain 7. Eilis Kennedy:   When I Sleep    So Ends This Day 8. Buttons & Bows:   Oyater Island.   Return of Spring 9. Daithi Gormley

  • Copperplate Time 338

    06/12/2020 Duración: 01h27min

    Copperplate Time 338                                                               presented by Alan O'Leary                                www.copperplatemailorder.com   1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975 2. London Lasses: Bohola Jig/Besom in Bloom/           Paddy Taylor’s/Piper on Horseback.   Track Across the Deep 3. Trian:Humours of Ballyconnell/Reel Eboulement/              Richie Dwyer’s.               Trian 24. Andy Irvine:  Down By Greer’s Grove.   Old Dog, Long Road 5. Andy McGann & Paddy Reynolds:  Golden Keyboard/Kiss Me Kate.    Andy McGann & Paddy Reynolds 6. Padraig Rynne:The New Century/Phillis’s Birthday.  Bye A While7. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill & Paddy Tutty :     Gerdy Commane’s/Paddy Sean Nancy’s/Miss Lyons, Flute & Fiddle 8. The Outside Track:   The Kerry Christmas Carol.   Christmas Star 9. John & Conor McEvoy:                  Munster Grass/Lad OBeirne’s.   Trad Irish Fiddle 10. Patsy Moloney:  Dooney Rock/Paddy Fahy’s.              The Temple in th

  • Copperplate Podcast 254

    01/12/2020 Duración: 01h05min

                                        Copperplate Podcast 254                                               presented by Alan O'Leary                                               December 2020                                  www.copperplatemailorder.com 1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father/Sean Maguire’s/               Jimmy Kelly’s.           All Things Considered 2. Kevin Crawford, Colin Farrell & Michael Doocey:            Pelican Marsh Set. Music & Mischief 3. Noel Hill:  The Holly Bush/Pigtown.  Live in New York 4. Paul Brennan:  The Bonnie Labouring Boy.  Airs & Graces 5. Danu: Garech’s Wedding Set.  The Road Less Traveled 6. Johnny  Og Connolly; Liam an Bhradain/Kelly G’s/              Hurley’s Hop Jig.    Fear Inis Bearachain 7. Teresa Mullane:   An Spalpin Fanach.   Lan Mara 8. Kevin Burke :        Humours of Castlefinn/Ewe Reel/McFadden’s. Sligo Made 9. The Outside Track: Winter Jigs. Christmas Star 10. Eilis Kennedy: Petticoat Whalers. So Ends This Day 11. Urnua: Sporting Galway/

  • Copperplate Time 337

    29/11/2020 Duración: 01h29min

                    Copperplate Time 337                                                                                                    presented by Alan O'Leary                                www.copperplatemailorder.com   1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975 2. Noel Hill & Tony Linnane: Humours of Ballyconnell/    Drunken Landlady/Maudabawn Chapel. Noel Hill & Tony Linnane 3. Hayes/Canny/O’Loughlin/Lafferty:                  Humours of Cstlefinn/Glen of Aherlow.  SHA760014. Luke Kelly:  The Night Visiting Song.   The Collection 5. Duck Baker: Banish Misfortune.  My Heart Belongs to Jenny 6. Marion McCarthy:  Tom Ennis/Old Tipperary. The Family Album7. James & John Carthy :   Lad O’Beirne’s/The Kiltycreen/                     Snow on the Hill,   The Wavy Bow Collection 8. Dan Brouder:   Little Joey’s/Finbarr’s Farewell/              Blossom of Ballisland.     The Lark’s Air                           9. Norah Rendell:    Lovely Susan.     Spinning Yarns 10. Urnua:   The Ball

  • Copperplate Time 336

    22/11/2020 Duración: 01h31min

                                          Copperplate Time 336                                                                  presented by Alan O'Leary                                www.copperplatemailorder.com  1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975 2. Planxty: The Lady on the Island/Gatehouse                                                         Maid/Virginia/Callaghan's.    After the Break 3. Frankie Gavin’s Roaring 20’s Orch: Rakes of Clonmel.  By Heck4. Jerry Lynch:            The Last Thing on my Mind. The Dimming of the Day 5. Seamus Quinn & Gary Hastings:        Na Ceannabhain Bhana/Dever The Dancer.   Slan Lough Erne 6. Dan Brouder:   Eddie Kelly’s/Sailor’s Crvat/Miss Johnson.            The Lark’s Air                                                                                 7. John Wynne :   The Orphan/The Cow That Ate/Winnie Hayes,                            Like The Wind Day 8. Charlie Lennon:    Sailing Thru Loughrea/ The Mountain Dew.                               

  • Copperplate Time 335

    15/11/2020 Duración: 01h28min

    Copperplate Time 335                                                                                                                                                  presented by Alan O'Leary                                www.copperplatemailorder.com   1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975 2. Trian: The Little Man With the Brown Shoes/Duck’s in a Row/                  The Butterfly  Reel/Pauline Conneely’s. Trian 2 3. Noel Hill & Tony Linnane:                     Old Tipperary/Down the Back Lane.  Geantrai 4. John Doyle:  The Rambler From Clare.   The Path of Stones 5. The Teetotalers: Greenfields of Woodford/The Nightingale/            The Castle.  The Burren Backroom Series 6. Urnua:   Sporting Galway/The White Plains/Threadneedle Reel.              Urnua                                                                                    7. Eilis Kennedy:   Petticoat Whalers    So Ends This Day 8. Tommy Peoples:    Ban Chnoic Eireann O/Trip to Durrow.                  Tommy Peoples

página 3 de 3